Description:

From Marcy Heisler and Zina Goldrich, the creators who brought you Dear Edwina and Dear Edwina JR., comes Junie B. Jones The Musical JR. – a delightful adaptation of four of Barbara Park's best-selling books, brought to life in a delightful adapatation created specifically for Broadway Junior performers. 

Join Junie B. on her first day of first grade, where many changes are in store: Junie's best friend Lucille has found new best friends - and Junie B. makes friends with Herb, the new kid at school. While in Mr. Scary's class Junie has trouble reading the blackboard - and she may need glasses. Add in a friendly cafeteria lady, an intense kickball tournament and a "Top-Secret Personal Beeswax Journal," and first grade has never been more exciting.

To schedule your school for a school day show, email rebecca@cythouston.org

Dates / Times:

  • Thursday, Oct 25th @ 9:30am  
  • Thursday, Oct 25th @ 12:00pm  
  • Friday, Oct 26th @ 9:30am  
  • Friday, Oct 26th @ 12:00pm  
  • Friday, Oct 26th @ 7:00pm
  • Saturday, Oct 27th @ 2:00pm
  • Saturday, Oct 27th @ 7:00pm
  • Sunday, Oct 28th @ 2:00pm
  • School Days Performance

Ticket Prices:

Charles Bender Performing Arts Center:

611 Higgins Street
Humble, TX 77338


Show Notes:

Rehearsal location:
Humble Area's First Baptist Church
19901 Townsen Blvd.
Humble, Tx. 77338


Rehearsal Dates:
Sept. 7,8,14,15,21,22,28,29,
Oct. 5,6,12,13,19,20
Friday ~ 5 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Saturday ~ 9:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Mandatory Parent Meeting 
Sept. 7 @ 7:00

Tech Week ~ Charles Bender Performing Arts Center
Oct. 21-24
5 p.m. - 9 p.m.
School Day Shows 
Oct. 25 - 26

Please join our Facebook group: CYT Houston's Junie B. Jones
 & check out the  Parent Hub, it has a ton of information!

If you have any questions, please email Robyn Flanery at robyn@cythouston.org.

Director & Choreographer ~ Hannah Weaver
Asst. Director ~ Julia Johnson 
Vocal Director ~ Dee Willis


 


Characters:

Junie B. Jones

  • Sadie Parsons

Daddy

  • Beau Kabell

Mother

  • Grace Toppass

Lucille

  • Alaina Lott

Camille

  • Leah Elliott

Chenille

  • Ella Reed

Grace

  • Sarah Skouby

Bobbi Jean Piper

  • Emmagrace Cull

Mr. Woo

  • Sarah Orth

Herbert

  • Corbin Velasco

May

  • Claire Pruyn

Lennie

  • Emma Forbes

Jose

  • Ethan Johnson

Mr. Scary

  • Madalyn Gandy

Shirley

  • Chloe Petterson

Lunch Student 1 (Josie)

  • Liliana Kabell

Sheldon

  • Mali Santos

Gladys Guzman

  • Rebekah Shirley

Mrs. Marmelaide

  • Celeste Wilson

Bus Kid (Darla)

  • Alexis (Lexi) Ricketts

Bus Kid (Natalie)

  • Elena Egerman

Bus Kid (Autumn)

  • Summer Dee Nichols

Bus Kid (Paige)

  • Layla Joyner

Student Soloist 1 (Janet)

  • Emma Veach

Student Soloist 2 (Michelle)

  • Caroline Barrett

Student Soloist 3 (Daisy)

  • Keri Ovalle

Student Soloist 4 (Phoebe)

  • Alayna Yerian

Student Soloist 5 (Penny)

  • Elise Smith

Cheerleader (Lucille)

  • Alaina Lott

Cheerleader (Camille)

  • Leah Elliott

Cheerleader (Chenille)

  • Ella Reed

Cheerleader (Phoebe)

  • Alayna Yerian

Cheerleader ( Tiffany)

  • Samantha Jones

Cheerleader (Joyce)

  • Abby Veach

Cheerleader (Molly)

  • Makayla Allen

Dance Team Member (Marsha)

  • Elaine Smith

Dance Team Member (Penelope)

  • Katie Kincer

Dance Team Member (May)

  • Claire Pruyn

Dance Team Member (Jessica)

  • Harper Bauserman

Dance Team Member (Daisy)

  • Keri Ovalle

Dance Team Member (Bobbie)

  • Emmagrace Cull

Dance Team Member ( Nancy)

  • Sarah Orth

Dance Team Member ( Grace)

  • Sarah Skouby